Who Are The Top 50 And Cruise Vloggers To Watch?

Despite the cruise shutdown, cruise vlog channels on YouTube have been very active – with new ones launching too.

Earlier this year, I started to pull together a list of all the cruise vlog channels I was following (or aware of) on YouTube, and I surprised myself how many there were – 57 and counting as of today. I am sure I have missed many off my list below (and if I have, please add a comment on this post and I will add them).

Hopefully, this list will help anyone interested in cruising to discover new channels to follow and to learn from the extensive, growing and diverse collection of cruise channels across YouTube.

I included channels on the list where at least 80% of the content looks to be cruise focused.

As I built the list, I started adding the number of subscribers and all-time views for the channels, with an aim to update them every 3 – 6 months. The subscriber count is visible on most channels (unless they have turned that option off in YouTube settings) and the all-time views are available on SocialBlade.

Below is the chart of all the channels and that data so far

Comparing the data I collected in February with that in May, there were three things I noticed:

  1. OVER 100,0000: There are now three cruise vlog channels with over 100,000 subscribers as Cruise With Ben and David passed that YouTube milestone number and earned the YouTube Silver Tablet (congratulations!!). That means that two of the three channels with over 100,000 channels are UK-based!! My channel Tips For Travellers (183,000) being the other UK-based channel. Don’s Family Vacations (108,000) who is Canada based is the other channel. At present, no USA-based channel is over 100,000 – though two are getting close and suspect they will be soon.
  2. MOST SUBSCRIBERS ADDED: The fastest growing channel in terms of subscribers since February was Emma Cruises (also UK!) who added 28,400 subscribers in the period between February and May.
  3. CREW-RUN CHANNELS GROWING FAST: Channels set up by current, or recently left, ship crew are ones to watch as a number have launched (I counted 6), and seem to be growing fast and adding subscribers and views quickly. The two fastest growing in this period have been (1) USA-based The Ship Life with 56,300 subscribers (making him the 9th largest cruise vlog channel in the world) and (2) UK’s Chris Wong Vlogs, who works on Royal Caribbean Ships, and only started posting a year ago and is already the 4th biggest UK-based creator cruise vlog channel based on subscribers (39,600 subscribers). I am really enjoying the various crew channels as they bring a new angle to coverage. In the next update I will make it easier to know which those channels are.

Here is the list, and please leave a comment if your channel or one you follow is missing so I can add it

I hope this list helps people find new channels to watch and support, as there is such a wide range of content and passions here.

CHANNEL NAMECOUNTRY BASEDSUBSCRIBERS (30 Sep 21)ALL TIME VIEWS (30 Sep 21)
Tips For TravellersUK21600078,100,000

Don's Family VacationsCanada13300049,800,000
La Lido LocaUSA12300029,700,000
Cruise With Ben & DavidUK11900021,400,000
Royal Caribbean BlogUSA10700024,200,000
CruiseTipsTVUSA9310019,100,000
EECC TravelsUSA8900016,200,000
Emma CruisesUK8280011,800,000
The ShiplifeUSA770009,450,000
Schiffstester Matthias MorrGermany7480042,500,000
Travelling With BruceCanada6360017,900,000
Harr TravelUSA6170014,700,000
Cruise PassionItaly5600021,200,000
Cruise FeverUSA5420021,000,000
Very Unofficial Travel ChannelGermany4890013,800,000
Chris Wong VlogsUK475002,710,000
Griff & AlyssaUSA444005,130,000
Popular CruisingUSA4250015,300,000
Sea CruisersUSA4220020,300,000
Cruise RadioUSA411007,560,000
Talking CruiseUSA4100012,900,000
Sharon At Sea TravelUSA383006,650,000
Jordan BauthUSA368003,280,000
EatSleepCruise.comUSA361008,320,000
ParoDeeJayUSA331008,410,000
Mr TravelerUSA320006,770,000
AK AdventuresUSA319002,660,000
Alanna ZinganoUSA289008,180,000
Cruise With JoshUSA240005,750,000

Chris FrameAustralia235007,380,000
Cruzely.comUSA232005,990,000
Solent ShipsUK2320018,200,000
Visit With UsUK213003,230,000
Same Ship Different DayUK201001,400,000
Cruise With AkshayIndia194001,390,000
Life Well CruisedCanada191001,620,000
Sean & StefUSA185003,320,000
Jackson Clavier ProductionsUSA1840016,700,000
Affluent JourneysUSA171005,290,000
JJ CruiseUSA169001,080,000
Cruising With WheelsUSA130003,390,000
Scott Singer CruisesUSA106002,790,000
Cruising As CrewUK9190631,000
Cruise CriticUSA91705,140,000
I Like Cruise ShipsAustralia84302,220,000
Hoffman Happy TravelsUSA74801,370 ,000
Andy and KirstieUK68102,180,000
In The Loop TravelUSA68003,880,000
The Travel ScoutsUSA6370350,000
The Ship ShowUSA6180522,000
Travel SpreeUSA6140242,000
Cruise Ship Weather ManUSA60402,350,000
Cruise MonkeysUK59601,050,000
Cruise Ship ProfilesUK58401,910,000
The Cruise WorldUSA5760399,000
Nautical Nurse NancyUSA5250556,000
Paul And Carole Love To TravelUK50401,280,000
Dream Blog Cruise MagazineItaly46603,500,000
Travel Blog JamieUK39901,460,000
MidshipsUSA3700210,000
Cruise Control With Bill PanoffUSA3660353,000
ChadCruisersCanada34301,770,000
Island TimeUSA3300181,000
Oakland TravelUSA3130861,000
Cruise CapitalUK29901,690,000
Ocean Time Australia2690703,000
The Cruise And Travel GuyAustralia2650342,000
Cruising With MatthewUK2470234,000
Cruise Show UKUK2270135,000
Addy And TerryUSA201069,300
Cruising PeteUK1840307,000
High Seas CruisingUSA1830230,000
Cruise HabitUSA1660137,000
Cruising With JTUSA1270152,000
Dario Cremona - Cruise ExperienceSwitzerland109058,700
Guga And RobUSA105012,400
Innocents AbroadUSA87287,100
Cruise With AmberUK62665,100
Journey With JoshUSA594153,000
Coast To CoastersUK42638,900
Cruise LifestyleUK373112,000
Marina and Joe Go CruisingUK33150,300
Sunny TravelsUSA20251,200
Cruise With MattUSA12713,700
Cruise HiveUSA763,000
Get Ship Info And MoreUSA463,000
Cruise MummyUK57,900

 

 

 

10 thoughts on “Who Are The Top 50 And Cruise Vloggers To Watch?

    • Thanks, I wasn’t sure about posting but I found (and keep finding) so many new channels to me – and many of these will be THE channels of the future… Going to be fun as cruising starts up watching all of these

  1. I love this list! There are some amazing people on here. My wife has a travel channel with a lot of cruising if you want to see if she would be a good fit for this list. Her name is @haleewithaflair

  2. Hey Gary. Some of the vloggers I really enjoy veiwing weekly is The Tyler Show, Travel With Nick, The Cruise World and so many more

      • Thank you so much Gary, appreciate it!! Everyone starts at the beginning and then the journey is incredible! I am up over 200 subscribers now and just announced my adventure 2 days ago! Let the fun begin! Going on 5 cruises the rest of this year and excited to capture and share content and my experiences!

        Thanks,
        John aka Cruising With JT

Leave a Reply