Who Are The Top 50 And Cruise Vloggers To Watch?

Despite the cruise shutdown, cruise vlog channels on YouTube have been very active – with new ones launching too.

Earlier this year, I started to pull together a list of all the cruise vlog channels I was following (or aware of) on YouTube, and I surprised myself how many there were – 57 and counting as of today. I am sure I have missed many off my list below (and if I have, please add a comment on this post and I will add them).

Hopefully, this list will help anyone interested in cruising to discover new channels to follow and to learn from the extensive, growing and diverse collection of cruise channels across YouTube.

I included channels on the list where at least 80% of the content looks to be cruise focused.

As I built the list, I started adding the number of subscribers and all-time views for the channels, with an aim to update them every 3 – 6 months. The subscriber count is visible on most channels (unless they have turned that option off in YouTube settings) and the all-time views are available on SocialBlade.

Below is the chart of all the channels and that data so far

Comparing the data I collected in February with that in May, there were three things I noticed:

  1. OVER 100,0000: There are now three cruise vlog channels with over 100,000 subscribers as Cruise With Ben and David passed that YouTube milestone number and earned the YouTube Silver Tablet (congratulations!!). That means that two of the three channels with over 100,000 channels are UK-based!! My channel Tips For Travellers (183,000) being the other UK-based channel. Don’s Family Vacations (108,000) who is Canada based is the other channel. At present, no USA-based channel is over 100,000 – though two are getting close and suspect they will be soon.
  2. MOST SUBSCRIBERS ADDED: The fastest growing channel in terms of subscribers since February was Emma Cruises (also UK!) who added 28,400 subscribers in the period between February and May.
  3. CREW-RUN CHANNELS GROWING FAST: Channels set up by current, or recently left, ship crew are ones to watch as a number have launched (I counted 6), and seem to be growing fast and adding subscribers and views quickly. The two fastest growing in this period have been (1) USA-based The Ship Life with 56,300 subscribers (making him the 9th largest cruise vlog channel in the world) and (2) UK’s Chris Wong Vlogs, who works on Royal Caribbean Ships, and only started posting a year ago and is already the 4th biggest UK-based creator cruise vlog channel based on subscribers (39,600 subscribers). I am really enjoying the various crew channels as they bring a new angle to coverage. In the next update I will make it easier to know which those channels are.

Here is the list, and please leave a comment if your channel or one you follow is missing so I can add it

I hope this list helps people find new channels to watch and support, as there is such a wide range of content and passions here.

CHANNEL NAMECOUNTRY BASEDSUBSCRIBERS (2 Jul 22)ALL TIME VIEWS (2 Jul 22)
Tips For TravellersUK28600097800000

La Lido LocaUSA17600048500000
Royal Caribbean BlogUSA16000037500000
Don's Family VacationsCanada15900062400000
Cruise With Ben & DavidUK14900028000000
Emma CruisesUK14300024700000
The ShiplifeUSA11700017200000
EECC TravelsUSA10600020400000
CruiseTipsTVUSA10200021100000
Harr TravelUSA8570023700000
Schiffstester Matthias MorrGermany8240047300000
A Rich And Jazzy LifeUSA7060018800000
Cruise PassionItaly7030029300000
Life Well CruisedCanada665007290000
Chris Wong VlogsUK635004350000
Travelling With BruceCanada6290018100000
Griff & AlyssaUSA576007150000
Cruise FeverUSA5670022400000
Very Unofficial Travel ChannelGermany5320014900000
Cruise RadioUSA5110010800000
Jordan BauthUSA489005430000
Talking CruiseUSA4780015400000
EatSleepCruise.comUSA4710011000000
ParoDeeJayUSA4480014000000
Popular CruisingUSA4410016000000
AK AdventuresUSA439003900000
Sea CruisersUSA4300021000000
Sharon At Sea TravelUSA409007520000
Cruzely.comUSA3910010000000
Cruise DailyUSA377008230000
Mr TravelerUSA330007120000
Alanna ZinganoUSA324009650000
Cruise With AkshayIndia299002400000
Visit With UsUK289004600000
Cruise With JoshUSA267006400000

Solent ShipsUK2530020000000
JJ CruiseUSA251002320000
Chris FrameAustralia248007930000
Sean & StefUSA222003720000
Cruising As CrewUK218001920000
Same Ship Different DayUK215001570000
Jackson Clavier ProductionsUSA1850016800000
Affluent JourneysUSA180005660000
Life With FavorUSA170003930000
The Travel ScoutsUSA145001070000
The Travel ScoutsUSA145001070000
Hoffman Happy TravelsUSA140002920000
Cruising With WheelsUSA135003590000
KreuzfahrturlauberGermany1310044100000
Scott Singer CruisesUSA116003120000
Travel SpreeUSA11400639000
MidshipsUSA111001030000
Paul And Carole Love To TravelUK105002320000
I Like Cruise ShipsAustralia101002740000
Let's Go Travel TipsUSA99601240000
Island TimeUSA9820814000
Cruise CriticUSA95805330000
Andy and KirstieUK92402810000
Cruise MonkeysUK91201650000
InfoCrucerosSpain86203780000
Huddle Adventures USAUSA8460308000
The Cruise WorldUSA8450874000
In The Loop TravelUSA82804530000
Cruise Ship ProfilesUK79302480000
Zach The Traveling ManUSA7610825000
Addy And TerryUSA6910391000
The Weekend CruiserUSA6680596000
The Ship ShowUSA6560608000
Cruise Ship Weather ManUSA60302370000
Travel Blog JamieUK59801890000
Nautical Nurse NancyUSA5880695000
The Cruise And Travel GuyAustralia5350794000
Dream Blog Cruise MagazineItaly47503630000
Cruise HabitUSA4360435000
ChadCruisersCanada43301980000
Cruise Control With Bill PanoffUSA4190652000
Oakland TravelUSA40501270000
High Seas CruisingUSA3470632000
Cruise Show UKUK3460338000
Cruise CapitalUK32301820000
Cruising With MatthewUK3190398000
Ocean Time Australia3180722000
Matt and KellyUK2990606000
The Fabjer Life2810166000
Cruising With JTUSA2520352000
The Jacob FamilyUSA2480317000
Curious Lens Of MartinaArgentina2400103000
Sail Away With Dan & JayUSA2360442000
Cruising PeteUK2270459000
It's Cruise DailyColombia2060157000
Guga And RobUSA1890122000
Ken Goes CruisingUK1780166000
Innocents AbroadUSA1740185000
Travel With NickUSA1660119000
Bram Seas The DayBelgium1630124000
Travels With Lizzy LouUK1520138000
Cruise BuoysUK1460107000
Coast To CoastersUK1430146000
Cruising CanucksCanada1280174000
The Tyler ShowUSA1250155000
Suite NaturedUK1180156000
Journey With JoshUSA1130139000
Cruise With AmberUK971144000
Cruise LifestyleUK837172000
Bon VoyageUSA834129000
Marina and Joe Go CruisingUK730141000
How We CruiseUSA72481800
Fraser - Solo Traveller UKUK686110000
Where's WalterUSA66780800
No Cruise ControlUK54288300
Travel CruisersUSA533167000
Plump TravelersCanda51423173
Ship FacedUK509138000
Ageless CuriosityUK41262100
Well Aged CruisersUSA38759100
The Vacation VoyagersUSA32649800
Sunny TravelsUSA26560900
Cruise With MattUSA22825600
Plenty Of Sunshine TravelCanada201112000
Skro's NestUSA15431200
The Travel Life13824000
Views and QueuesUSA223000
Cruise HiveUSA1070000
Get Ship Info And MoreUSA492000
Cruise MummyUK66600

 

 

 

12 thoughts on “Who Are The Top 50 And Cruise Vloggers To Watch?

    • Thanks, I wasn’t sure about posting but I found (and keep finding) so many new channels to me – and many of these will be THE channels of the future… Going to be fun as cruising starts up watching all of these

  1. I love this list! There are some amazing people on here. My wife has a travel channel with a lot of cruising if you want to see if she would be a good fit for this list. Her name is @haleewithaflair

  2. Hey Gary. Some of the vloggers I really enjoy veiwing weekly is The Tyler Show, Travel With Nick, The Cruise World and so many more

      • Thank you so much Gary, appreciate it!! Everyone starts at the beginning and then the journey is incredible! I am up over 200 subscribers now and just announced my adventure 2 days ago! Let the fun begin! Going on 5 cruises the rest of this year and excited to capture and share content and my experiences!

        Thanks,
        John aka Cruising With JT

  3. Hi Gary,
    Hi it’s Jerry and Jill (the Cruising Canucks) enjoy your videos and reviews – it looks like you were on the Niew Statendam right after us a few weeks ago! We have cruised dozens of times but just started to do cruise vlogs on our return to cruising this past Christmas. We felt the same way as you about cruising during COVID.
    We are small but growing fast and would really appreciate a mention on your list. We will be vlogging Holland America this March and then a month of cruising in Europe for the first time ever this summer!
    We typically do 4-6 cruises each year and can’t wait to share our adventures with everyone.
    Our youtube channel can be found at…https://www.youtube.com/cruising_canucks
    Thanks!
    Jerry and Jill

Leave a Reply