Who Are The Top 50 And Cruise Vloggers To Watch?

Despite the cruise shutdown, cruise vlog channels on YouTube have been very active – with new ones launching too.

Earlier this year, I started to pull together a list of all the cruise vlog channels I was following (or aware of) on YouTube, and I surprised myself how many there were – 57 and counting as of today. I am sure I have missed many off my list below (and if I have, please add a comment on this post and I will add them).

Hopefully, this list will help anyone interested in cruising to discover new channels to follow and to learn from the extensive, growing and diverse collection of cruise channels across YouTube.

I included channels on the list where at least 80% of the content looks to be cruise focused.

As I built the list, I started adding the number of subscribers and all-time views for the channels, with an aim to update them every 3 – 6 months. The subscriber count is visible on most channels (unless they have turned that option off in YouTube settings) and the all-time views are available on SocialBlade.

Below is the chart of all the channels and that data so far

Comparing the data I collected in February with that in May, there were three things I noticed:

  1. OVER 100,0000: There are now three cruise vlog channels with over 100,000 subscribers as Cruise With Ben and David passed that YouTube milestone number and earned the YouTube Silver Tablet (congratulations!!). That means that two of the three channels with over 100,000 channels are UK-based!! My channel Tips For Travellers (183,000) being the other UK-based channel. Don’s Family Vacations (108,000) who is Canada based is the other channel. At present, no USA-based channel is over 100,000 – though two are getting close and suspect they will be soon.
  2. MOST SUBSCRIBERS ADDED: The fastest growing channel in terms of subscribers since February was Emma Cruises (also UK!) who added 28,400 subscribers in the period between February and May.
  3. CREW-RUN CHANNELS GROWING FAST: Channels set up by current, or recently left, ship crew are ones to watch as a number have launched (I counted 6), and seem to be growing fast and adding subscribers and views quickly. The two fastest growing in this period have been (1) USA-based The Ship Life with 56,300 subscribers (making him the 9th largest cruise vlog channel in the world) and (2) UK’s Chris Wong Vlogs, who works on Royal Caribbean Ships, and only started posting a year ago and is already the 4th biggest UK-based creator cruise vlog channel based on subscribers (39,600 subscribers). I am really enjoying the various crew channels as they bring a new angle to coverage. In the next update I will make it easier to know which those channels are.

Here is the list, and please leave a comment if your channel or one you follow is missing so I can add it

I hope this list helps people find new channels to watch and support, as there is such a wide range of content and passions here.

CHANNEL NAMECOUNTRY BASEDSUBSCRIBERS (3 April 22)ALL TIME VIEWS (3 April 22)
Tips For TravellersUK25800090100000

La Lido LocaUSA16100042200000
Don's Family VacationsCanada15400057900000
Cruise With Ben & DavidUK13900025600000
Royal Caribbean BlogUSA13700031500000
Emma CruisesUK12000019200000
The ShiplifeUSA10200014000000
EECC TravelsUSA10000018900000
CruiseTipsTVUSA9810020300000
Schiffstester Matthias MorrGermany7950045400000
Harr TravelUSA7700020700000
A Rich And Jazzy LifeUSA6740018200000
Cruise PassionItaly6490026200000
Travelling With BruceCanada6290018100000
Chris Wong VlogsUK593003770000
Cruise FeverUSA5580021900000
Very Unofficial Travel ChannelGermany5190014500000
Griff & AlyssaUSA518006140000
Cruise RadioUSA481009510000
Jordan BauthUSA460004700000
Life Well CruisedCanada459004510000
Talking CruiseUSA4530014500000
Popular CruisingUSA4330015800000
Sea CruisersUSA4280020800000
EatSleepCruise.comUSA422009860000
ParoDeeJayUSA4130012100000
Sharon At Sea TravelUSA401007240000
AK AdventuresUSA357003050000
Mr TravelerUSA327007010000
Alanna ZinganoUSA317009270000
Cruzely.comUSA311007940000
Cruise DailyUSA291005910000
Cruise With AkshayIndia264002050000
Visit With UsUK262004100000
Cruise With JoshUSA259006170000

Chris FrameAustralia244007750000
Solent ShipsUK2370018200000
JJ CruiseUSA223001840000
Sean & StefUSA215003630000
Same Ship Different DayUK210001510000
Jackson Clavier ProductionsUSA1850016800000
Affluent JourneysUSA177005540000
Life With FavorUSA162003690000
Cruising As CrewUK150001190000
Cruising With WheelsUSA133003510000
KreuzfahrturlauberGermany1240041300000
The Travel ScoutsUSA12200808000
Hoffman Happy TravelsUSA119002320000
Scott Singer CruisesUSA112002980000
Cruise CriticUSA94505270000
I Like Cruise ShipsAustralia94002530000
MidshipsUSA9200767000
Travel SpreeUSA9030402000
Andy and KirstieUK86202600000
Paul And Carole Love To TravelUK82101910000
Cruise MonkeysUK78501400000
In The Loop TravelUSA76504280000
Cruise Ship ProfilesUK74702360000
Island TimeUSA7380531000
The Cruise WorldUSA7310652000
Let's Go Travel TipsUSA6800734000
The Ship ShowUSA6320576000
Cruise Ship Weather ManUSA60202370000
Nautical Nurse NancyUSA5800653000
Addy And TerryUSA5570264000
Zach The Traveling ManUSA5430577000
The Weekend CruiserUSA5330424000
Travel Blog JamieUK50701700000
Dream Blog Cruise MagazineItaly47003580000
Cruise Control With Bill PanoffUSA4020548000
The Cruise And Travel GuyAustralia3930558000
ChadCruisersCanada39001900000
Oakland TravelUSA36201100000
Cruise HabitUSA3360309000
Cruise CapitalUK31401770000
Cruise Show UKUK3020259000
Ocean Time Australia3000714000
Cruising With MatthewUK2890325000
High Seas CruisingUSA2890481000
Matt and KellyUK2850559000
The Fabjer Life2550135000
Curious Lens Of MartinaArgentina231097000
Cruising With JTUSA2160276000
Cruising PeteUK2100395000
Huddle Adventures USAUSA2100117000
Guga And RobUSA164066600
Innocents AbroadUSA1410140000
Travels With Lizzy Lou1360105000
Ken Goes CruisingUK1350234000
Travel With NickUSA1330848000
Coast To CoastersUK1310101000
Bram Seas The DayBelgium131083400
The Tyler ShowUSA1200134000
Cruise BuoysUK112063200
Journey With JoshUSA1030107000
Cruise With AmberUK822112000
Suite NaturedUK71485500
It's Cruise DailyColombia60639200
Marina and Joe Go CruisingUK604106000
How We CruiseUSA60163700
Cruise LifestyleUK546118000
Cruising CanucksCanada52281500
Ship FacedUK462119000
No Cruise ControlUK45767200
Where's WalterUSA40451800
Travel CruisersUSA380131000
Well Aged CruisersUSA33145200
Sunny TravelsUSA24159600
Cruise With MattUSA22124900
The Vacation VoyagersUSA22029600
Plenty Of Sunshine TravelCanada171105000
Views and QueuesUSA23300
Cruise HiveUSA943000
Get Ship Info And MoreUSA486000
Cruise MummyUK63300

 

 

 

12 thoughts on “Who Are The Top 50 And Cruise Vloggers To Watch?

    • Thanks, I wasn’t sure about posting but I found (and keep finding) so many new channels to me – and many of these will be THE channels of the future… Going to be fun as cruising starts up watching all of these

  1. I love this list! There are some amazing people on here. My wife has a travel channel with a lot of cruising if you want to see if she would be a good fit for this list. Her name is @haleewithaflair

  2. Hey Gary. Some of the vloggers I really enjoy veiwing weekly is The Tyler Show, Travel With Nick, The Cruise World and so many more

      • Thank you so much Gary, appreciate it!! Everyone starts at the beginning and then the journey is incredible! I am up over 200 subscribers now and just announced my adventure 2 days ago! Let the fun begin! Going on 5 cruises the rest of this year and excited to capture and share content and my experiences!

        Thanks,
        John aka Cruising With JT

  3. Hi Gary,
    Hi it’s Jerry and Jill (the Cruising Canucks) enjoy your videos and reviews – it looks like you were on the Niew Statendam right after us a few weeks ago! We have cruised dozens of times but just started to do cruise vlogs on our return to cruising this past Christmas. We felt the same way as you about cruising during COVID.
    We are small but growing fast and would really appreciate a mention on your list. We will be vlogging Holland America this March and then a month of cruising in Europe for the first time ever this summer!
    We typically do 4-6 cruises each year and can’t wait to share our adventures with everyone.
    Our youtube channel can be found at…https://www.youtube.com/cruising_canucks
    Thanks!
    Jerry and Jill

Leave a Reply