Who Are The Top 50 And Cruise Vloggers To Watch?

Despite the cruise shutdown, cruise vlog channels on YouTube have been very active – with new ones launching too.

Earlier this year, I started to pull together a list of all the cruise vlog channels I was following (or aware of) on YouTube, and I surprised myself how many there were – 57 and counting as of today. I am sure I have missed many off my list below (and if I have, please add a comment on this post and I will add them).

Hopefully, this list will help anyone interested in cruising to discover new channels to follow and to learn from the extensive, growing and diverse collection of cruise channels across YouTube.

I included channels on the list where at least 80% of the content looks to be cruise focused.

As I built the list, I started adding the number of subscribers and all-time views for the channels, with an aim to update them every 3 – 6 months. The subscriber count is visible on most channels (unless they have turned that option off in YouTube settings) and the all-time views are available on SocialBlade.

Below is the chart of all the channels and that data so far

Comparing the data I collected in February with that in May, there were three things I noticed:

  1. OVER 100,0000: There are now three cruise vlog channels with over 100,000 subscribers as Cruise With Ben and David passed that YouTube milestone number and earned the YouTube Silver Tablet (congratulations!!). That means that two of the three channels with over 100,000 channels are UK-based!! My channel Tips For Travellers (183,000) being the other UK-based channel. Don’s Family Vacations (108,000) who is Canada based is the other channel. At present, no USA-based channel is over 100,000 – though two are getting close and suspect they will be soon.
  2. MOST SUBSCRIBERS ADDED: The fastest growing channel in terms of subscribers since February was Emma Cruises (also UK!) who added 28,400 subscribers in the period between February and May.
  3. CREW-RUN CHANNELS GROWING FAST: Channels set up by current, or recently left, ship crew are ones to watch as a number have launched (I counted 6), and seem to be growing fast and adding subscribers and views quickly. The two fastest growing in this period have been (1) USA-based The Ship Life with 56,300 subscribers (making him the 9th largest cruise vlog channel in the world) and (2) UK’s Chris Wong Vlogs, who works on Royal Caribbean Ships, and only started posting a year ago and is already the 4th biggest UK-based creator cruise vlog channel based on subscribers (39,600 subscribers). I am really enjoying the various crew channels as they bring a new angle to coverage. In the next update I will make it easier to know which those channels are.

Here is the list, and please leave a comment if your channel or one you follow is missing so I can add it

I hope this list helps people find new channels to watch and support, as there is such a wide range of content and passions here.

CHANNEL NAMECOUNTRY BASEDSUBSCRIBERS (12 May 21)ALL TIME VIEWS (12 May 21)
Tips For TravellersUK18300069,700,000
Don's Family VacationsCanada10800043,000,000
Cruise With Ben & DavidUK10100018,400,000
Royal Caribbean BlogUSA9510021,000,000
CruiseTipsTVUSA8900018,400,000
La Lido LocaUSA8520021,100,000
Emma CruisesUK639008,800,000
Travelling With BruceUSA6360017,500,000
The ShiplifeUSA563006,720,000
Cruise FeverUSA5190020,300,000
Very Unofficial Travel ChannelGermany4810013,400,000
Sea CruisersUSA4210020,000,000
Popular CruisingUSA4160014,900,000
Cruise PassionUSA4140014,500,000
Chris Wong VlogsUK396002,150,000
Talking CruiseUSA3660011,900,000
Cruise RadioUSA345006,120,000
Sharon At Sea TravelUSA342005,960,000
Griff & AlyssaUSA336004,080,000
EatSleepCruise.comUSA323007,420,000
Alanna ZinganoUSA261007,550,000
Chris FrameAustralia221006,940,000
Cruise With JoshUSA215005,310,000
Sean & StefUSA177003,070,000
Same Ship Different DayUK175001,160,000
Visit With UsUK174002,710,000
Jordan BauthUSA170001,660,000
Cruzely.comUSA157004,250,000
Cruising With WheelsUSA128003,300,000
Scott Singer CruisesUSA98602,650,000
I Like Cruise ShipsAustralia79102,050,000
Life Well CruisedUSA7400675,000
In The Loop TravelUSA60803,620,000
Cruise Ship Weather ManUSA60502,340,000
Andy and KirstieUK47401,720,000
Dream Blog Cruise MagazineItaly45003,370,000
Cruising As CrewUK4260319,000
JJ CruiseUSA3750124,000
Cruise Ship ProfilesUK37001,360,000
Paul And Carole Love To TravelUK35301,050,000
Cruise MonkeysUK3180775,000
ChadCruisersCanada30901,690,000
The Cruise WorldUSA3060212,000
Cruise CapitalUK27301,600,000
Travel Blog JamieUK23001,270,000
Cruising With MatthewUK1940154,000
The Cruise And Travel GuyAustralia1850238,000
Cruising PeteUK1340168,000
Dario Cremona - Cruise ExperienceSwitzerland1010494,000
Innocents AbroadUSA56786,300
Journey With JoshUSA566147,000
Cruise LifestyleUK22874,200
Cruise With AmberUK17722,500
Cruise With MattUSA8811,100
Cruise MummyUK47,800
Get Ship Info And MoreUSA323,000
Cruise HiveUSA534,000

 

 

 

7 thoughts on “Who Are The Top 50 And Cruise Vloggers To Watch?

    • Thanks, I wasn’t sure about posting but I found (and keep finding) so many new channels to me – and many of these will be THE channels of the future… Going to be fun as cruising starts up watching all of these

  1. I love this list! There are some amazing people on here. My wife has a travel channel with a lot of cruising if you want to see if she would be a good fit for this list. Her name is @haleewithaflair

  2. Hey Gary. Some of the vloggers I really enjoy veiwing weekly is The Tyler Show, Travel With Nick, The Cruise World and so many more

Leave a Reply