Who Are The Top 50 And Cruise Vloggers To Watch?

Despite the cruise shutdown, cruise vlog channels on YouTube have been very active – with new ones launching too.

Earlier this year, I started to pull together a list of all the top cruise vlog channels I was following (or aware of) on YouTube, and I surprised myself how many there were – 57 and counting as of today. I am sure I have missed many off my list below (and if I have, please add a comment on this post and I will add them).

Hopefully, this list will help anyone interested in cruising to discover new channels to follow and to learn from the extensive, growing and diverse collection of cruise channels across YouTube.

I included channels on the list where at least 80% of the content looks to be cruise focused.

As I built the list, I started adding the number of subscribers and all-time views for the channels, with an aim to update them every 3 – 6 months. The subscriber count is visible on most channels (unless they have turned that option off in YouTube settings) and the all-time views are available on SocialBlade.

Below is the chart of all the channels and that data so far

Comparing the data I collected in February with that in May, there were three things I noticed:

  1. OVER 100,0000: There are now three cruise vlog channels with over 100,000 subscribers as Cruise With Ben and David passed that YouTube milestone number and earned the YouTube Silver Tablet (congratulations!!). That means that two of the three channels with over 100,000 channels are UK-based!! My channel Tips For Travellers (183,000) being the other UK-based channel. Don’s Family Vacations (108,000) who is Canada based is the other channel. At present, no USA-based channel is over 100,000 – though two are getting close and suspect they will be soon.
  2. MOST SUBSCRIBERS ADDED: The fastest growing channel in terms of subscribers since February was Emma Cruises (also UK!) who added 28,400 subscribers in the period between February and May.
  3. CREW-RUN CHANNELS GROWING FAST: Channels set up by current, or recently left, ship crew are ones to watch as a number have launched (I counted 6), and seem to be growing fast and adding subscribers and views quickly. The two fastest growing in this period have been (1) USA-based The Ship Life with 56,300 subscribers (making him the 9th largest cruise vlog channel in the world) and (2) UK’s Chris Wong Vlogs, who works on Royal Caribbean Ships, and only started posting a year ago and is already the 4th biggest UK-based creator cruise vlog channel based on subscribers (39,600 subscribers). I am really enjoying the various crew channels as they bring a new angle to coverage. In the next update I will make it easier to know which those channels are.

Here is the list, and please leave a comment if your channel or one you follow is missing so I can add it

I hope this list helps people find new channels to watch and support, as there is such a wide range of content and passions here.

 CHANNEL NAMECOUNTRY BASEDSUBSCRIBERS (2 Jul 22)SUBSCRIBERS (13 Oct 22)
1Tips For TravellersUK286000318000
2La Lido LocaUSA176000197000
3Royal Caribbean BlogUSA160000184000
4Don's Family VacationsCanada159000165000
5Cruise With Ben & DavidUK149000163000
6Emma CruisesUK143000160000
7The ShiplifeUSA117000128000
8EECC TravelsUSA106000117000
9CruiseTipsTVUSA102000105000
10Harr TravelUSA8570093800
11Life Well CruisedCanada6650091300
12Schiffstester Matthias MorrGermany8240085500
13Cruise PassionItaly7030074900
14A Rich And Jazzy LifeUSA7060073300
15Chris Wong VlogsUK6350066300
16Griff & AlyssaUSA5760063800
17Cruise FeverUSA5670063800
18Travelling With BruceCanada6290062600
19Cruise RadioUSA5110056100
20Very Unofficial Travel ChannelGermany5320055000
21Jordan BauthUSA4890054100
22LifeWithUsTVUSA53300
23EatSleepCruise.comUSA4710052600
24Talking CruiseUSA4780050500
25AK AdventuresUSA4390049000
26ParoDeeJayUSA4480048400
27Cruzely.comUSA3910046200
28Popular CruisingUSA4410045100
29Cruise DailyUSA3770044700
30Sea CruisersUSA4300043300
31Sharon At Sea TravelUSA4090042700
32Cruising As CrewUK2180034600
33Cruise With AkshayIndia2990034200
34Mr TravelerUSA3300033500
35Alanna ZinganoUSA3240033000
36Visit With UsUK2890032600
37JJ CruiseUSA2510029500
38Cruise With JoshUSA2670027500
39Solent ShipsUK2530027300
40Chris FrameAustralia2480025200
41Sean & StefUSA2220023400
42Same Ship Different DayUK2150021900
43The Travel ScoutsUSA1450020600
44Jackson Clavier ProductionsUSA1850018600
45Affluent JourneysUSA1800018300
46Water WorldUSA17700
47Life With FavorUSA1700017400
48Hoffman Happy TravelsUSA1400016100
49George And DanUK15600
50KreuzfahrturlauberGermany1310013900
51Cruising With WheelsUSA1350013700
52Paul And Carole Love To TravelUK1050013400
53Island TimeUSA982013200
54Travel SpreeUSA1140012900
55MidshipsUSA1110012500
56Let's Go Travel TipsUSA996012200
57Scott Singer CruisesUSA1160011800
58I Like Cruise ShipsAustralia1010011200
59Huddle Adventures USAUSA846011000
60The Cruise WorldUSA845011000
61Andy and KirstieUK924010200
62Cruise MonkeysUK912010200
63Zach The Traveling ManUSA761010200
64Cruise HiveUSA9820
65Cruise CriticUSA95809700
66InfoCrucerosSpain86209600
67In The Loop TravelUSA82809470
68Addy And TerryUSA69108410
69The Weekend CruiserUSA66808410
70Cruise Ship ProfilesUK79308090
71Travel Blog JamieUK59807420
72The Cruise And Travel GuyAustralia53506860
73The Ship ShowUSA65606670
74Cruise Ship Weather ManUSA60306020
75Nautical Nurse NancyUSA58805990
76No Cruise ControlUK5425630
77MH Family AdventuresUSA5350
78Cruise HabitUSA43605270
79Doris VisitsUK4970
80Dream Blog Cruise MagazineItaly47504820
81ChadCruisersCanada43304700
82Cruise Control With Bill PanoffUSA41904640
83Views and QueuesUSA4590
84Oakland TravelUSA40504530
85High Seas CruisingUSA34704300
86Cruise Show UKUK34604060
87The Fabjer Life28103810
88Sail Away With Dan & JayUSA23603810
89Luvy's FAT LifeUSA3700
90Cruising With MatthewUK31903450
91Cruise CapitalUK32303340
92Ocean Time Australia31803300
93Get Ship Info And MoreUSA3230
94It's Cruise DailyColombia20603140
95Matt and KellyUK29903110
96Cuse CruisersUSA2950
97Cruising PeteUK22702880
98Cruising With JTUSA25202740
99The Jacob FamilyUSA24802700
100The Beach LifeUSA2620
Curious Lens Of MartinaArgentina24002480
Suite NaturedUK11802330
Guga And RobUSA18902210
Cruise BuoysUK14602170
Innocents AbroadUSA17402150
Cruising CanucksCanada12802150
Ken Goes CruisingUK17802120
Bram Seas The DayBelgium16302090
Travel With NickUSA16601920
Travels With Lizzy LouUK15201920
Finest Travel Beat With Angela and BillUSA1680
Coast To CoastersUK14301670
Next Wave CruisingUSA1560
ARC AdventuresUSA1540
Fraser - Solo Traveller UKUK6861420
The Tyler ShowUSA12501370
Positive Vibes AdventuresUSA1350
Where's WalterUSA6671240
Journey With JoshUSA11301220
Have Luggage, Will TravelUSA1220
Cruise LifestyleUK8371200
Siegle MediaUSA1190
Bon VoyageUSA8341130
Cruise With AmberUK9711110
How We CruiseUSA7241100
Cruise AddictedUK1100
Marina and Joe Go CruisingUK730915
Travel CruisersUSA533649
Ship FacedUK509574
Plump TravelersCanada514555
Ageless CuriosityUK412530
The Vacation VoyagersUSA326512
Plenty Of Sunshine TravelCanada201493
Well Aged CruisersUSA387442
Cruise MummyUK389
Sunny TravelsUSA265304
Skro's NestUSA154271
Cruise With MattUSA228233
Cruise With GaryUK192
The Travel Life138165

 

 

 

Gary Bembridge

I grew up in Zimbabwe, but I have been based in London since 1987. My travel life spans more than three decades and that includes more than 95 cruises. In 2005, I launched Tips for Travellers to make it easy and fun for people to discover, plan and enjoy incredible cruise vacations. And the rest, as they say, is history. I have the largest cruise vlogger channel currently on YouTube, with more than 2 million video views per month.

You may also like...

13 Responses

  1. Victoria Smith says:

    How generous are you to do this Gary! Typical of you! Thank you.

    • Thanks, I wasn’t sure about posting but I found (and keep finding) so many new channels to me – and many of these will be THE channels of the future… Going to be fun as cruising starts up watching all of these

  2. Very useful – found lots of channels to follow, thanks Gary!

  3. Jeff says:

    I love this list! There are some amazing people on here. My wife has a travel channel with a lot of cruising if you want to see if she would be a good fit for this list. Her name is @haleewithaflair

  4. The Cruise Junkie says:

    Hey Gary. Some of the vloggers I really enjoy veiwing weekly is The Tyler Show, Travel With Nick, The Cruise World and so many more

  5. Peter Joseph McCormick says:

    Americans love the British accent 😁!

  6. Thank you! This is sooo inspiring. Time for me to start a YouTube channel! I’ve been on 71 cruises.

  7. JohnT says:

    Hi Gary! I am recently new into the cruise vlogging world. Please do add me, thank you!

    https://www.youtube.com/c/CruisingWithJT

    Thanks,
    John T.

  8. John Trivedi says:

    Hi Gary, I messaged yesterday but my YouTube channel is actually “Cruising With JT” — thank you!

    https://www.youtube.com/c/CruisingWithJT/

    • Thanks! Will add you to the list!

      • John Trivedi says:

        Thank you so much Gary, appreciate it!! Everyone starts at the beginning and then the journey is incredible! I am up over 200 subscribers now and just announced my adventure 2 days ago! Let the fun begin! Going on 5 cruises the rest of this year and excited to capture and share content and my experiences!

        Thanks,
        John aka Cruising With JT

  9. Hi Gary,
    Hi it’s Jerry and Jill (the Cruising Canucks) enjoy your videos and reviews – it looks like you were on the Niew Statendam right after us a few weeks ago! We have cruised dozens of times but just started to do cruise vlogs on our return to cruising this past Christmas. We felt the same way as you about cruising during COVID.
    We are small but growing fast and would really appreciate a mention on your list. We will be vlogging Holland America this March and then a month of cruising in Europe for the first time ever this summer!
    We typically do 4-6 cruises each year and can’t wait to share our adventures with everyone.
    Our youtube channel can be found at…https://www.youtube.com/cruising_canucks
    Thanks!
    Jerry and Jill

Leave a Reply